July 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

festival posterJOSH, 5min., USA, Drama/Family

ACTORROMANCE 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BLUE CHRISTMAS, by Bethany Maines
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR SHORT SCREENPLAY: SAMANTHA, by Kieran Freemantle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION SHORT SCREENPLAY: CHRISTMAS FEATHERS, by Christopher Sartorius
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthews
July 2019 Winner

festival posterRED & THE KINGDOM OF SOUND, UK, Animation/Fantasy

festival posterHAPPY THE ANGRY POLAR BEAR, 3min., Animation/Family

festival posterWHALE FALL, 3min., USA, Animation

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

June 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: SAILING SARAH, by Phil Davey
June 2019 Winner

ACTORUNDER 5MIN. SHORT SCREENPLAY: FARE THEE WELL, by Brian White
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: STAGE DAD, by Joel Henning Doty
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TALENTED UNCLE JULIEN, by Kaede Loh
June 2019 Winner

 

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

May 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE WAY WE WERE, by Rome Imari Mubarak
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, by John Fraser
May 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE KING OF LIGHT, by Federico Carro
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FIFTH FLOOR, by Dan Ochwat
May 2019 Winner

festival posterTHERE’S STILL GOOD, 12min., Japan, LGBT/Drama

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

April 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PINK LAVA
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: CHANGES, by Neal Doran
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: TRANSPARENT, by Horton Emory
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: SOCCER BABE, by James C. Peter
April 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE TALK, 15min, USA, Drama/Family

festival posterBOY RACER, 4min., Ireland, Drama/Family

festival posterMY BROTHER, 9min., Canada, Drama/Family

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

March 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: STARLIGHT by John Roger

 

ACTORNOVEL TRANSCRIPT READING: ALICE 65 by Kyle Michel Sullivan
March 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ROBOTS FROM NEPTUNE by J. David Thayer

festival posterTHE COOK AND THE CHEF, 6min., USA, Comedy/Animation

festival posterEVERYTHING IS UPSTREAM., 10min., Australia, Animation

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Family Festival Testimonial – March 19 2019

Thank you so much and I love the reading!!

A former Soviet spy is determined to conquer the many dimensions that exist in this world and it is up to a small band of unlikely heroes, including a young physicist and those close to her, to stop him.

CAST LIST:

Dr. Zelov – 6 – Ron Boyd
Slender Young Man – 8 – Rhys Harrison
NARRATION – Anne McMaster
Jane – 19 – Jen Daniels
Girl – 3 –Brittany Clough

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

******