May 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE WAY WE WERE, by Rome Imari Mubarak
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, by John Fraser
May 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE KING OF LIGHT, by Federico Carro
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FIFTH FLOOR, by Dan Ochwat
May 2019 Winner

festival posterTHERE’S STILL GOOD, 12min., Japan, LGBT/Drama

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

April 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PINK LAVA
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: CHANGES, by Neal Doran
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: TRANSPARENT, by Horton Emory
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: SOCCER BABE, by James C. Peter
April 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE TALK, 15min, USA, Drama/Family

festival posterBOY RACER, 4min., Ireland, Drama/Family

festival posterMY BROTHER, 9min., Canada, Drama/Family

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

March 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: STARLIGHT by John Roger

 

ACTORNOVEL TRANSCRIPT READING: ALICE 65 by Kyle Michel Sullivan
March 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ROBOTS FROM NEPTUNE by J. David Thayer

festival posterTHE COOK AND THE CHEF, 6min., USA, Comedy/Animation

festival posterEVERYTHING IS UPSTREAM., 10min., Australia, Animation

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Family Festival Testimonial – March 19 2019

Thank you so much and I love the reading!!

A former Soviet spy is determined to conquer the many dimensions that exist in this world and it is up to a small band of unlikely heroes, including a young physicist and those close to her, to stop him.

CAST LIST:

Dr. Zelov – 6 – Ron Boyd
Slender Young Man – 8 – Rhys Harrison
NARRATION – Anne McMaster
Jane – 19 – Jen Daniels
Girl – 3 –Brittany Clough

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

******

February 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: SALACIOUS by Mona Fuller

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: ADVENTURE TIME by Daniel Fishbayn

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: ROCKMOMAGER by Adam Nixon

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: DREAM by Randall Talton

ACTORNovel Transcript READING: THE ADVENTURES OF LARSON AND GARRETT by Aaron Dennis

festival posterEXTINGUISHED, 4min., USA, Animation/Romance

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Family Festival Testimonial – March 4 2019

I signed up to FilmFreeway at the beginning of the year but have been pretty selective about entering film festivals. There aren’t too many that focus on family films which is a shame, so when I saw the Festival for Family I jumped at the opportunity. The feedback was tremendous. It prompted me to re write the ending to make it more satisfying and I’m so glad I did. My script sparkled after the changes.

  • Scott Williamson

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

Genre: Family, Fantasy

A curious young girl is shocked to find a tormented soul trapped in her grandmother’s favourite painting, but she soon discovers there are even more sinister plans afoot.

CAST LIST: 
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Kate: Andrea Meister
Beryl: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Witch: Konstantina Mantelos
Caretaker: Anthony Botelho