June 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: SAILING SARAH, by Phil Davey
June 2019 Winner

ACTORUNDER 5MIN. SHORT SCREENPLAY: FARE THEE WELL, by Brian White
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: STAGE DAD, by Joel Henning Doty
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TALENTED UNCLE JULIEN, by Kaede Loh
June 2019 Winner

 

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

May 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE WAY WE WERE, by Rome Imari Mubarak
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, by John Fraser
May 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE KING OF LIGHT, by Federico Carro
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FIFTH FLOOR, by Dan Ochwat
May 2019 Winner

festival posterTHERE’S STILL GOOD, 12min., Japan, LGBT/Drama

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

April 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PINK LAVA
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: CHANGES, by Neal Doran
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: TRANSPARENT, by Horton Emory
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: SOCCER BABE, by James C. Peter
April 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE TALK, 15min, USA, Drama/Family

festival posterBOY RACER, 4min., Ireland, Drama/Family

festival posterMY BROTHER, 9min., Canada, Drama/Family

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

March 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: STARLIGHT by John Roger

 

ACTORNOVEL TRANSCRIPT READING: ALICE 65 by Kyle Michel Sullivan
March 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ROBOTS FROM NEPTUNE by J. David Thayer

festival posterTHE COOK AND THE CHEF, 6min., USA, Comedy/Animation

festival posterEVERYTHING IS UPSTREAM., 10min., Australia, Animation

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Family Festival Testimonial – February 6 2019

Maaya Modha
Maaya Modha

Thank you Family Festival!!!

We are London-based film-makers and we made our first short film ‘Tea & Coffee’ last year which we submitted to the Festival and this was an absolutely amazing experience! They not only accepted our short in to the Festival for Drama and Family, but also informed us that Tea & Coffee had been accepted for the Feedback Festival, where we get a chance to hear live audience feedback after a screening of our short.

This was all incredibly well organised, with regular communication from the respective Festival teams and we were delighted to receive a video of the live audience feedback yesterday, as we could not travel to Toronto for this.

Thank you so much, this has been such a wonderful and life-changing experience!

5 Star Review

DECEMBER 2018 FAMILY Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

MAXWELL’S DEMON, 21min., Brazil, Drama/Family
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

LOLA, 25min., USA, Drama, Coming of Age
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

ACTOR NOVEL Transcript Reading: CATLIPS INCORPORATED
December 2018 Reading
by Sharon Bennett Gandy
STORYFAMILY BEST scene Screenplay: FAMILY TREE by Andrea N. Carr
December 2018

STORYFEATURE Screenplay: WOMEN AND CHILDREN FIRST by Tara C. Hall
December 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: SQUAD by Louric Rankine
December 2018

STORYDIVERSITY SHORT Screenplay: NORTH STAR by PJ Palmer
December 2018

STORYLGBT BEST scene Screenplay: VIN & JILL by Gracious Vallarious
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: JONNY QUEST by Alan Rosenfeld
December 2018

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

NOVEMBER 2018 FAMILY Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: DO MY EYES DECEIVE ME by Wilson Jackson
November 2018

STORYWINNING FEATURE FILM: FEAR by Peter Jang
November 2018

festival posterMORGEN, 10min., USA, Documentary

festival posterBETWEEN US, 10min, USA, Drama/Family

festival posterPELICAN, 5min., USA, LGBT

festival posterCROWNING CHANGE – THE ERIN O’FLAHERTY STORY, 17min., USA, LGBT

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Girl in the Navy Blue Sweater by Laura Carrione
November 2018

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Star Like Mercury by Ryan Davenport
November 2018

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch