July 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

festival posterJOSH, 5min., USA, Drama/Family

ACTORROMANCE 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BLUE CHRISTMAS, by Bethany Maines
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR SHORT SCREENPLAY: SAMANTHA, by Kieran Freemantle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION SHORT SCREENPLAY: CHRISTMAS FEATHERS, by Christopher Sartorius
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthews
July 2019 Winner

festival posterRED & THE KINGDOM OF SOUND, UK, Animation/Fantasy

festival posterHAPPY THE ANGRY POLAR BEAR, 3min., Animation/Family

festival posterWHALE FALL, 3min., USA, Animation

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

June 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: SAILING SARAH, by Phil Davey
June 2019 Winner

ACTORUNDER 5MIN. SHORT SCREENPLAY: FARE THEE WELL, by Brian White
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: STAGE DAD, by Joel Henning Doty
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TALENTED UNCLE JULIEN, by Kaede Loh
June 2019 Winner

 

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

May 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE WAY WE WERE, by Rome Imari Mubarak
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, by John Fraser
May 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE KING OF LIGHT, by Federico Carro
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FIFTH FLOOR, by Dan Ochwat
May 2019 Winner

festival posterTHERE’S STILL GOOD, 12min., Japan, LGBT/Drama

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

April 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PINK LAVA
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: CHANGES, by Neal Doran
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: TRANSPARENT, by Horton Emory
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: SOCCER BABE, by James C. Peter
April 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE TALK, 15min, USA, Drama/Family

festival posterBOY RACER, 4min., Ireland, Drama/Family

festival posterMY BROTHER, 9min., Canada, Drama/Family

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Family Festival Testimonial – March 4 2019

I signed up to FilmFreeway at the beginning of the year but have been pretty selective about entering film festivals. There aren’t too many that focus on family films which is a shame, so when I saw the Festival for Family I jumped at the opportunity. The feedback was tremendous. It prompted me to re write the ending to make it more satisfying and I’m so glad I did. My script sparkled after the changes.

  • Scott Williamson

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

Genre: Family, Fantasy

A curious young girl is shocked to find a tormented soul trapped in her grandmother’s favourite painting, but she soon discovers there are even more sinister plans afoot.

CAST LIST: 
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Kate: Andrea Meister
Beryl: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Witch: Konstantina Mantelos
Caretaker: Anthony Botelho

January 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

festival posterSTORY MOVIE: Knock Knock by Mary Barr festival posterWINNING FEATURE SCREENPLAY: At The Mercy of Faith by Samuel Taylor
festival posterWINNING LGBT TV PILOT SCREENPLAY: Fluidity by Tayler Carter festival posterFEMALE FESTIVAL SHORT SCREENPLAY: A Chance of Success by Malgorzata Suwala & Marta Jagniewska
festival posterBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Unhooked by Shelly Paino festival posterNOVEL READING: Lucy in Her Secret Wood by Christina M. Pages
festival posterNOVEL READING: Omie 17 by G. Michael Smith festival posterA FRIEND OF DOROTHY, 4min., Sweden, LGBT/Family
festival posterTHE DOLLHOUSE, 7min., USA, Documentary festival posterTHE FAMILY WAY, 18min., Ireland, Comedy
festival posterPAGEANT PERFECT, 12min., USA, Drama festival posterTEA & COFFEE, 9min., UK, Drama/Family
festival posterGAMES WE PLAY, 9min., Denmark, Drama festival posterSHOT FIRED, 7min, France, Drama/Family
festival posterTHE SON OF A MATADOR, 11min., Belgium, Drama/Family festival posterTHE BOY WITH THE TEDDY, 14min., Germany, Drama/Family

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch