April 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PINK LAVA
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: CHANGES, by Neal Doran
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: TRANSPARENT, by Horton Emory
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: SOCCER BABE, by James C. Peter
April 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE TALK, 15min, USA, Drama/Family

festival posterBOY RACER, 4min., Ireland, Drama/Family

festival posterMY BROTHER, 9min., Canada, Drama/Family

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

DECEMBER 2018 FAMILY Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

MAXWELL’S DEMON, 21min., Brazil, Drama/Family
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

LOLA, 25min., USA, Drama, Coming of Age
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

ACTOR NOVEL Transcript Reading: CATLIPS INCORPORATED
December 2018 Reading
by Sharon Bennett Gandy
STORYFAMILY BEST scene Screenplay: FAMILY TREE by Andrea N. Carr
December 2018

STORYFEATURE Screenplay: WOMEN AND CHILDREN FIRST by Tara C. Hall
December 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: SQUAD by Louric Rankine
December 2018

STORYDIVERSITY SHORT Screenplay: NORTH STAR by PJ Palmer
December 2018

STORYLGBT BEST scene Screenplay: VIN & JILL by Gracious Vallarious
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: JONNY QUEST by Alan Rosenfeld
December 2018

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

NOVEMBER 2018 FAMILY Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: DO MY EYES DECEIVE ME by Wilson Jackson
November 2018

STORYWINNING FEATURE FILM: FEAR by Peter Jang
November 2018

festival posterMORGEN, 10min., USA, Documentary

festival posterBETWEEN US, 10min, USA, Drama/Family

festival posterPELICAN, 5min., USA, LGBT

festival posterCROWNING CHANGE – THE ERIN O’FLAHERTY STORY, 17min., USA, LGBT

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Girl in the Navy Blue Sweater by Laura Carrione
November 2018

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Star Like Mercury by Ryan Davenport
November 2018

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

OCTOBER 2018 FAMILY Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

festival posterTHE WISHING CRANES, 3min., USA, Animation festival posterPLUSH ASSASSIN, 2min., USA, Animation
festival posterSTUCK, 5min., USA, Animation

festival posterEXPIRATION DATE, 4min., USA, Animation
festival posterBARELY THERE, 2min., USA, Animation

festival posterTHE RETURN, 19min, Turkey, Documentary

STORYFAMILY BEST SCENE Screenplay: MOVING ON by Sheila Warren
October 2018

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

SEPTEMBER 2018 FAMILY Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

festival posterNOVAA – MELODY OF NEED, 3min., Germany Animation/Music Video

festival posterSUSHI MAN, 3min., USA, Animation/Romance

STORYFEMALE BEST SCENE Screenplay: TREED by Staci Greason
September 2018

STORYFEMALE BEST SCENE Screenplay: SANDS OF THE MIRAGE by Aissa Martell
September 2018

STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: CLOUDY SKIES OF CONNECTICUT by Lissette Camacho
September 2018

STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: ADULTHOOD by Sam Morgan MacNeil
September 2018

STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: CAKE by Christianne Charles
September 2018

STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: TAKE ME TO EUROHEAVEN by Fatih Melek
September 2018

STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE UNVARNISHED TALES OF THE GREEN FAIRY by Jacob Cullen
September 2018

STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: ACCEPTANCE IS by Belle Angel
September 2018

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch